Renlaw is Africa’s leading industrial cutting tool manufacturer.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is any combination of information we have in our possession, or is likely to come into our possession, that can be used to identify, contact, or locate an individual (“Personal Information”),
including any expression of opinion about such an individual.
Renlaw strongly believes in protecting the privacy of our customers, suppliers, and staff in order to keep their personal information confidential. In order to explain how we collect, use and protect personal information, we have developed this privacy policy.


USE OF INFORMATION
We collect personal information or other information for:
Staff:
• confirming and verifying an individual’s identity
• ensuring that we have individuals contact details in case of an emergency.
• ensuring that staff can be contacted for operational reasons.
• ensuring that staff are paid.
• ensuring TAX, SDL, and legal compliance
Customers:
• confirming and verifying an individual’s identity
• auditing and record keeping
• ensuring that we can service our clients properly.
• conducting market or client satisfaction research
• following an individual’s instructions
• informing an individual of our services; and/or
• making sure our business suits an individual’s needs.
Suppliers:
• confirming and verifying an individual’s identity
• auditing and record keeping
• ensuring supplier reliability and accountability
• conducting supplier research
• following an individual’s instructions
• ensuring that suppliers are paid for products and services.
1. Personal information submitted by an individual is used only for the purpose for which it was intended.
2. Copies of correspondence that may contain personal information is archived for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.
3. We will not, without an individual’s consent, share information with any third party for any reason whatsoever.
TM
RENLAW Sharpening & Engineering (Pty) Ltd.
P.O. Box 269 Reg. no. 1999/008397/07 Tel. +27 (0)21 701 7917
Steenberg 7947 Vat Reg. no. 4500105608 Fax +27 (0)21 701 8655
South Africa www.renlaw.co.za email: info@renlaw.com


SECURITY
We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information received. We will review and update security measures in accordance with future legislation and technological advances. Regrettably, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.
Nevertheless, we will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect personal information which an individual submits directly to us.


ACCESS TO INFORMATION
Clients may request a copy of the personal information we hold about them.
We will take all reasonable steps to confirm the client’s identity prior to providing details of their personal information.
Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee,
where applicable.


CHANGE TO THIS NOTICE
We may amend this Notice from time to time. Our website should be checked periodically to view any such changes.
We may engage with other organisations to provide support services, where possible ay personal information will be withheld from these third-party suppliers. Third parties are obligated to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
A service level agreement is in place with all third parties to ensure adherence to all privacy policies.
Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and are required to sign an employment contract which includes a confidentiality clause.
We will not reveal any personal information to anyone unless:
• we are compelled to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, or when it is otherwise allowed by law.
• it is in public interest; and/or
• Renlaw (Pty) Ltd needs to do so to protect our rights.
If at any time, an individual discovers that information gathered about them is incorrect, they should contact us to have the information corrected.


CONTACT US
Any questions relating to our privacy policy or the treatment of an
individual’s personal data should be addressed to:
Lindsey Erasmus | Internal Compliance Officer
e accounts@renlaw.com t 021 701 7917
INFORMATION REGULATOR
You have the right to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:
http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html Information Regulator
Tel: 012 406 4818 or +27 (0) 10 023 5207
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

You may download our full Privacy Policy HERE.